PRIVACY POLICY

PARADISE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
This website www.paradisemusic.com.au (website) is owned and operated by Paradise Pty Ltd (ACN: 600733275) who will be referred to as “Paradise”, “we”, “our”,  and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using the website, you agree to the Privacy Policy set out here. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other Terms And Conditions applicable to the website. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website. It is our policy that any information submitted to this site is kept strictly confidential. We do not disclose the data you submit to any third party unless you agree for us to do so or we are required to by law. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (”personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
Paradise Pty Ltd is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). Our aim is to ensure that we comply with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how Paradise Pty Ltd collects, uses and manages personal information. In making this Privacy Policy, Paradise Pty Ltd does so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information about visitors to our site is collected or stored only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws.

USE OF INFORMATION
We confirm any personal information you submit to us online is used solely for the purpose of business between you and us. If you have added your emergency details to our system, they will only be made available to senior emergency management staff in the event of a relevant emergency. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. Information such as email addresses or any other personal information is never sold, traded or given away.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
If you purchase tickets, the credit card details you supply may be stored by our ticketing company, Ticket Booth and our payment company, Stripe. Please read in full and familiarise yourself with the respective Privacy Policies of both Ticket Booth and Stripe before purchasing any tickets or items with us, Ticket Booth or Stripe.

COOKIES
We use a cookie system on our Website (a cookie is a small data file which is stored on your device and allows us to record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website and may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before our Website, webpages visited on our Website and the time spent on those webpages, as well as items and info searched for on our Website, access times and dates and other statistics).  This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered.  If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There may be third party cookies on our Website where we embed a video clip, song or photo from a third party (such as Flickr or YouTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

ACCURACY, SECURITY AND ACCESS
If you think we hold personal information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your personal information. If you would like us to delete any information of yours that we have, please contact us on info@paradisemusic.com.au.

EXTERNAL LINKS TO THIS SITE
This website may contain hyperlinks enabling you to access other websites by clicking on the hyperlinks we have provided. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third party websites and recommend you read their privacy policies.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED SAFELY
Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from risks including loss, unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Whenever our privacy policy is updated, those changes will be posted here. This policy was last updated on July 22, 2016. Email info@paradisemusic.com.au to request updates to information we hold about you or if you have any questions in regard to this internet privacy policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, please contact us to let us know. We’d appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will review your complaint and try to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address any concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or our website, please contact us via email at: info@paradisemusic.com.au